Whitaker Elementary News

2015-2016 PTA Reflections Winners

Posted on: January 10, 2016

2015-16 Finneytown PTA Reflections Winners

“Let Your Imagination Fly…”

 

Congratulations to all of our students that participated in this year's PTA Reflections program in Finneytown!  Our number of entries submitted this year was 124 (an increase from last year).  There were 59 entries from the Elementaries and 65 from the Secondary Campus. Thanks to the staff and parents that encourage participation in this program.  Our art teachers have been especially helpful.  Those teachers are Jenny Brunsman, Kathy Hubbard, Aaron Hugenburg, Carolyn Althoff and Julie Ficke.  We have a wonderful tradition of excellence in the arts here at Finneytown and it is exciting to be able to celebrate this through the National PTA Reflections program.

 

A big “thank you” to our judges: Aaron Hugenberg & Carolyn Althoff (Secondary Campus Art Teachers), Gail Seifert (retired Whitaker Gifted Teacher) and Jo Hogan, a local artist!  Thanks also to Julie Ficke for helping to coordinate the program at the Secondary Campus.

 

Congratulations to all of the students who participated. Below is the list of winners for Finneytown:

 

Brent entries will be displayed at school & awards handed out at the end of the school year.

Whitaker winners will be recognized during Third Quarter Awards.

MS/HS winners will be recognized at their End of Year Awards Ceremonies.

 

All winners will be displayed at the district Arts Fair May 15th

 

The Hamilton County Council (HCC) PTA Reflections Open House will be held February 16th, at 6:30 p.m. at the Hamilton County Educational Service Center (Hamilton Ave.) to honor those winners from the five member school districts.  Note that HCC PTA is accepting the top three winners from each category again this year.

 

Literature

   Intermediate (3-5)

     1st –  Angelina Bush (5thgr.)                       My Own World

     2nd – Ava Weaver (4thgr.)                           Sisters

     3rd –  Sophie Ward (5thgr.)                         The Gem

     Honorable Mention –

              Ma’Lasia Barnwell (5thgr.)                The Witch School

              Nikki Cox (5thgr.)                              My Dream

    Middle/Junior (6-8)                                   

      1st  – Abby Jeffries (6thgr.)                        The Pop Flamingos

     2nd – Max Revelle (6thgr.)                           Coke

     3rd –  Aubrey Weaver (7thgr.)                     BreAva’s Closet

        

Photography  

   Primary (K-2)                                            

     1st –            Anton Vovchenko (1stgr.)                  Dinosaurs

   Intermediate (3-5)

     1st –  Ava Weaver (4thgr.)                           My Shoes

     2nd – Christen Fessler (3rdgr.)                     My Ponies

     3rd –  Chloe Honnaker (3rdgr.)                    Indiana Farm Dogs

  Middle/Junior (6-8)

      1st –  Aubrey Weaver (7thgr.)                    Bridge of Dreams

      2nd – Aubrey Weaver (7thgr.)                     Sunset on Lit Path

     

 

 

Visual Arts

   Primary (K-2)        

     1st –   Logan Keller (2ndgr.)                        Reds Baseball field

     2nd –  Anton Vovchenko (1stgr.)                I Let My Imagination Fly

     3rd –  Karah George (1stgr.)                        Market Day

     Honorable Mention –

              Madeline Engleman (1stgr.)               Nature Walk

  Intermediate (3-5)                                       

     1st –              Krissia Coreas (4rdgr.)                       The Moon of New York

     2nd –  Paige Ficke (4thgr.)                           Let Your Imagination Fly

     3rd –  Ava Weaver (4thgr.)                          Imagination

     Honorable Mention –

              Jack Zestermann (5thgr.)                    My Notebook

  Middle/Junior (6-8)

      1st –   Sophie Palmer (6thgr.)                      Dream, Believe, Inspire         

      2nd –  Joelle Reid (6thgr.)                           Chain of Lies

      3rd –  Alyssa Ramsey (8thgr.)                     The Soul of a Cat is Imagination Itself

      Honorable Mention –

              Jillian Becksfort (7thgr.)                    Imagination is your way out

              Joe Eberhardt (7thgr.)                        Cross Dreams

              Cameron Spriggs (7thgr.)                   Imagine the Possibilities and They Can Become Real

              Ben Jeffries (6thgr.)                           Imaginary Alien Home

  Senior (9-12)

     1st –  Anisha Silva (12thgr.)                        Woodland Retreat

     2nd – Miranda MacBrair (12thgr.)               The Face of America

     3rd – Roxane Frund (9thgr.)                        Let Your Imagination Fly      

     Honorable Mention –

  Vernon Brack (10thgr.)                      Nostalgia

    Special Artist                                 

      1st  – Robert-Thomas DeNike (6thgr.)       Sunset

      2nd – Aaliyah Culberson (13thgr.)              Let Your Imagination Fly

      3rd – Robert-Thomas DeNike (6thgr.)        Light House on a Cliff

 

Music Composition  

   Middle/Junior (6-8)

      1st –  Audrey Kimnach (6thgr.)                  So Beautiful

   Senior (9-12)                                  

      1st  – Alexander Eberhardt (10thgr.)          As Opposed to Silence

 

Film Production  

   Intermediate (3-5)

     1st –  Chloe Honnaker (3rdgr.)                    Chloe Honnaker’s Cooking Show